A-Z Index | Toggle Font Size:
The Submarine Town

                                                                                                                                           

 

                

                                                                                                                          

Privacy Policy

This Website Privacy Statement explains how your personal information (being information capable of identifying you as an individual) will be treated as you access and interact with websites hosted by Greater Hume Shire Council including:
The NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act) regulates how Greater Hume Shire Council collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information held by us. The PPIP Act is underpinned by the Information Protection Principles (IPPs).
 
Your personal information
Websites hosted by Greater Hume Shire Council are used to inform our stakeholders about the services Greater Hume Shire Council provides, engage with our community to understand those issues that are of importance to them, to enable our customers to self-service such as pay rates online, to promote our work and provide greater access to the information that Greater Hume Shire Council holds.
 
Greater Hume Shire Council may publish personal information on its website in line with our mandatory proactive release obligations under the NSW Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009 (GIPA Act). The personal information published may include:
 
  • Comments and some limited personal information, such as name and address, as part of attachments to Greater Hume Shire Council business papers, such as Council and Committee Meeting Agendas, where a person has engaged with Greater Hume Shire Council on a particular matter;
 
The personal information we collect through websites hosted by Greater Hume Shire Council may include:
  • the content of any electronic forms you submit via our websites, requesting us to provide services or information, or to take actions. We do not personally store usable credit card information. Where a record is required, we entrust credit cards to our payment gateway and store only the last few digits and expiry of your credit card solely for purposes of identity confirmation and forewarning of expiry; 
  • information submitted if you participate in an online survey, public exhibition of a new project, strategy or other issue, submission in relation to a planning matter, or purchase of tickets to an event;
  • any messages or comments you submit to us via our websites or to email addresses displayed on our websites, which may include personal information such as name, email address and telephone number; and
  • your name and email address when you subscribe to receive email newsletters from Greater Hume Shire Council.
 
Any personal information you provide to us will only be used and disclosed for Greater Hume Shire Council’s purposes, or a directly related purpose, unless you consent to another use or disclosure, in emergencies or as otherwise required or authorised by law.
 
Email
Email addresses provided via this site will only be used in response to specific user queries and will not be added to any mailing lists, nor disclosed to any other party, without the users’ knowledge and consent unless required by law.
 
Web statistics and cookies
Greater Hume Shire Council uses Google Analytics to collect or view website traffic information. We also use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing our websites.
 
The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our sites and the next site visited. Google Analytics Advertising Features will also be utilised to collect information on the demographics and interests of those people using our sites. We use the information to maintain, secure and improve our websites and to enhance your experience when using them. These tools do not match any data collected with any personal information, which means website users browse our website anonymously.
 
In relation to Google Analytics you can opt-out of the collection of this information using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.
 
Social networking services
Greater Hume Shire Council uses social networking services such as Facebook, Instagram and YouTube to communicate with the public about matters of interest. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. This Website Privacy Statement does not extend to social networking services. These sites have their own privacy policies.
 
Security
We have implemented security policies and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the internet. While we endeavour to protect personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the internet, you may prefer to contact us by telephone or mail. We will remove personal information from our systems where it is no longer required (except where required under the State Records Act 1998) and in order to fulfil our obligations under the PPIP Act.
 
Links to external websites
Websites hosted by Greater Hume Shire Council provide links to other websites. This Website Privacy Statement does not extend beyond those websites hosted by Greater Hume Shire Council. When following links to other sites from our websites, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy practices. Similarly, Greater Hume Shire Council is not responsible for the content of external websites.
 
Opt-out
All electronic marketing sent by Greater Hume Shire Council contains a one-step “unsubscribe” option in the footer of the email. You can opt-out of particular email subscriptions by clicking the “unsubscribe” link. By clicking the link, you will automatically be unsubscribed from that particular newsletter / topic. If you continue to receive unwanted emails from Greater Hume Shire Council, please send an email to mail@greaterhume.nsw.gov.au with details of what you received, and our officers will remove you from all email subscription lists.
 
Corrections / Updates
Under the PPIP Act, you have the right to access your personal information held by Greater Hume Shire Council. You also have a right to have your own personal or health information; held by Greater Hume Shire Council, corrected in certain circumstances, such as if you wanted to update your contact details.
 
You can correct or update your details by sending an email to mail@greaterhume.nsw.gov.au. We may ask that you verify your identity before any changes are made. If you have any queries about this Website Privacy Statement or any queries about the privacy, practices or dealings with the websites hosted by Greater Hume Shire Council please contact the General Manager at mail@greaterhume.nsw.gov.au.